Spencer, H., Palmer, C., Parry-Jones, K. (1991) Movements of Fruit-bats in eastern Australia, determined by using radio-tracking. Wildl. Res. 18, 463.

Spencer, H., Palmer, C., Parry-Jones, K. (1991) Movements of Fruit-bats in eastern Australia, determined by using radio-tracking. Wildl. Res. 18, 463.

Aim: 
To determine the long-range movement patterns, if any, of the grey-headed fruit-bat (P. poliocephalus)
Type of Study: 
Correlational
Key Results: 
Bats moved between major colony sites for distances of up to 750 km; one bat from Lismore had a feeding range of 25 km, whereas in Sydney bats flew up to 17 km each night to feeding sites.
Treatments: 
NA
Response: 
None
Models: 
None
Comments: 
NA
Reviewer: 
Pia Lentini
Locations: 
Eastern New South Wales
Response variable : 
Movements of species
Replication: 
35 individuals fitted with radiotransmitters
Ecosystem: 
Forests
Full Reference: 
Spencer, H., Palmer, C., Parry-Jones, K. (1991) Movements of Fruit-bats in eastern Australia, determined by using radio-tracking. Wildl. Res. 18, 463.